Clay Horse Flower Pot Tutorial

3-21-2018 11-23-03 PM


I LOVE LOVE LOVE new members!!  Get my latest posts like this one, plus access to my ‘members only’ area by subscribing here for free!  It’s easy and you can unsubscribe at anytime! 😉

 

 
3-21-2018 11-29-55 PM

3-21-2018 11-35-26 PM

3-21-2018 11-44-41 PM

3-21-2018 11-36-51 PM

3-21-2018 11-38-44 PM

3-21-2018 11-39-43 PM

3-21-2018 11-40-40 PM

3-21-2018 11-37-50 PM

I’ve named my flower pot horse ‘Little Teddy’…he’s a representation of big “Teddy” (one of our horses).  Do you see the resemblance??  🙂

3-21-2018 2-26-55 PM

This project turned out as cute as can be, and I’m really itching to make one more that resembles our other horse!

..but I’ve got to be honest, I wasn’t always this excited about it in the beginning…

When I started, there weren’t any step by step instructions out there on how to make this, and it was a huge headache figuring out the best way to construct my flower pot horse without everything falling apart (let’s just say I wanted to throw it all out the window a time or two before I finally got it figured out!)

I’ve created a very detailed, step by step tutorial that makes it easy to put together (and you won’t have to go through all the frustrations that I did).

…LUCKY YOU!!!!!  🙂

Here’s how to build it!

Tools:

  • Hand drill with 5/16 masonry bit (to drill holes into pots)
  • Diamond hole saw drill bit (25mm) (to drill tail hole into pot)
  • Hack saw or metal chop saw (to cut thread rod)
  • Wrench or Ratchet (size 5/16) to tighten nuts onto thread rod
  • Scissors
  • Hot glue gun with extra strength gorilla hot glue (for gluing on the mane & rubber washers)

Supplies:

Assemble supplies into groups as shown:

  1. Sixteen small pots with 4in wide top & 4in tall (Legs)
  2. Eight large washers, eight 5/16 nuts, & four 5/16 thread rods at 10 1/2in long   (Connects Legs together)
  3. Two large pots with 10in wide top & 8 1/2in tall (Body)
  4. Two rubber washers, two 5/16 nuts, two large washers, one 5/16 thread rod at 17 1/4in long (Connects body together)
  5. Four rubber washers, four rubber grommets, four 5/16 nuts and two 5/16 thread rods at 9in long (Connects legs to body)
  6. Two pots with 8 1/4in wide top & 6in tall (Head and Neck)
  7. Two large washers, two rubber washers, two nuts, one 5/16 thread rod at 7in long (Connects Head, Neck, and Body together)
  8. One pot with 8 1/2in wide top & 7 3/4in tall (Nose)
  9. One large washer, one smaller washer, two rubber washers, two 5/16 nuts, one 5/16 thread rod at 7in long (Connects nose to head)
DSC_0004

1

DSC_0089

2

DSC_0017

3

DSC_0020

4

DSC_0018

5

DSC_0032

6

DSC_0033

7

DSC_0037

8

DSC_0038

9

You’ll be drilling some holes into a few pots so make sure to soak the following pots overnight in water before getting started:

  • Four #1 pots (legs)
  • Two #3 pots (body)
  • One #6 pot (head)

If pots don’t already have a drain hole in the bottom, you’ll need to drill one (the hole must be at least 5/16in or larger for the thread rod to fit through)

Putting it all together…

Gather your #2 supplies and assemble the thread rod, nuts and washers together as so…

DSC_0005

Gather a #1 leg pot that has already been soaking in water and slide a thread rod through the top

DSC_0006

Stack it on top of 3 more dry (not soaked) #1 leg pots

DSC_0012

Slide the thread rod through all the pots and screw another nut and washer at the bottom, then tighten together.  Make sure it’s snug but not too tight, or the pots will crack (Luckily, this only happened to me once)

DSC_0013

With the 5/16 masonry bit, drill a hole in the side-top (already soaked) pot.  When drilling, just go slow and don’t push too hard.  Drilling holes in clay pots is actually really easy, I was a little hesitant at first, but soon got the hang of it

DSC_0014

Make four of them…these are your legs!

DSC_0016

Now grab both of the #3 body pots and drill two holes in both the pots with the 5/16 masonry bit (these holes will connect the legs to the body)

2-16-2018 3-10-51 PM

Take one of the #3 body pots and drill a third hole in the center of the other holes (this hole will connect the neck to the body)

2-16-2018 3-20-31 PM

Now attach the #5 supplies to the #3 body pots as shown

DSC_0030

DSC_0027

DSC_0025

Now grab the other #3 body pot

3-11-2018 2-50-19 PM

Find the center between the two side holes, and drill a larger hole at the side-bottom of the pot with the 25mm diamond hole saw bit (This will be where the tail comes out) With the hole saw bits, I start out at a 45 degree angle until a groove has formed, then you can turn it straight into the pot

DSC_0105

DSC_0101

Gather your #9 supplies, cut the rubber washer in half and hot glue it to one side of the outer part of the large washer (I did this as I needed larger rubber washers, but they cost more…doing this fixed the problem)

DSC_0039

Assemble the large washer with the bolt and thread rod as shown

DSC_0040

Slide the thread rod into the bottom hole of the #8 nose pot, making sure the rubber washer comes into contact with the pot

DSC_0041

It should look like this from the inside

DSC_0043

Gather a #6 head pot and drill a hole in the side top with your 5/16 drill bit

2-17-2018 8-42-15 AM

Attach the #6 head pot to the #8 nose pot as shown

DSC_0044

Secure together with the remaining #9 supplies

DSC_0046

It all should look like this

DSC_0048

Gather your #7 supplies, making sure to cut the rubber washers in half and glue them to the large washers.  Assemble as shown

DSC_0049

Slide the thread rod through the bottom hole of the #6 head pot

3-12-2018 9-21-14 AM

DSC_0051

Attach the other #6 neck pot to the #6 head pot as shown

DSC_0052 DSC_0053

Secure together with the other large washer and nut from your #7 supplies

DSC_0055

DSC_0056

Gather the #3 body pot that has the smaller hole, and attach it to the #6 neck pot

DSC_0057

DSC_0058

Secure together with the remaining #7 supplies

DSC_0071

DSC_0069

Gather your #4 supplies, making sure to cut the two rubber washers in half and gluing them to the large washers.  Assemble as shown

DSC_0049

Slide the thread rod into the #3 body pot as shown

DSC_0072 DSC_0074

It should look like this with the thread rod sticking out

DSC_0076

(Now, it’s time to attach the tail!  If you don’t already have the tail made, skip down to the tail section first)

Push the taped end of your tail through the large hole of the other #3 body pot.  Tie a knot in itself to keep it secure inside the pot

DSC_0209

DSC_0110

Attach both #3 body pots together

3-12-2018 9-56-31 AM

Secure and tighten with the rest of the #4 supplies

DSC_0210

Before completely tightening the #3 body pots, make sure the hardware that will be holding the legs on are straight and aligned with each other…otherwise the back legs will be crooked from the front legs

3-12-2018 9-59-34 AM

One by one attach the legs.  The easiest way to do this is to get a helper…Have one person hold up the body while the other attaches the legs to the hardware that is already sticking out of the sides of the body

DSC_0213

The rubber grommet serves as a cushion so that the legs don’t grind against the body

DSC_0085

I don’t tighten the legs snug to the body like I do the rest of the pots…I leave a little room for play so it doesn’t put any torque on the leg pots

DSC_0086

DSC_0087

 

Tail:

Gather your sisal rope

DSC_0011

Cut 8 pieces of rope at approx. 2 ft long and unravel the rope

DSC_0104

This will be your tail!

DSC_0106

Wrap a piece of tape around the tip of the tail to hold it together

DSC_0108

Mane:

I used a single piece of sisal rope cut to the length of the neck and tied unraveled pieces of rope to hang from it

DSC_0004

DSC_0005

Each piece of unraveled rope was approx. 34in long…

3-19-2018 5-49-18 PM

Find the middle…

DSC_0001

Loop it around the rope, making a knot, and pulling tight

DSC_0007

For a thick mane you’ll need to push the strands tightly together…

DSC_0006

I used a line of hot glue underneath the knots to keep the strands tight

DSC_0010

This is what it looks like when you’re done!

DSC_0014

I made two strands of mane to hang on both sides of the neck…then I hot glued them on

DSC_0092

DSC_0093

Painting:

I wanted to use paint that would last through our hot Arizona summers, and luckily found some outdoor paint in my shed

DSC_0215

Since I had already painted a base coat on my pots before assembling, all I had to do was add a few coats of white and black paint for the socks, blaze, and hooves

DSC_0018

DSC_0019

Halter:

Since my mane and tail were light in color, I wanted some contrast so I used a darker-colored sisal rope for the halter

DSC_0013

Simply loop around the muzzle and tie a knot…

DSC_0020

Wrap the rope around the back of the head to the other side…

DSC_0022

Tie another knot…

DSC_0023

After the second knot I cut the end off and tied a third knot at the bottom of the halter, making sure to let some rope dangle…you now have a halter and lead rope

DSC_0024

Hitching Post:

I simply used two logs that I cut evenly on the bottom so they would stand up on their own.  I then bored one hole in each log with a spade bit to fit the branch that connects them together

DSC_0050

DSC_0052

Now add soil and some plants (yes I made a mess all over the porch)

3-20-2018 10-36-17 PM

…and don’t forget those wooden spoon ears!

3-20-2018 5-12-55 PM

 

If your horse becomes ‘front heavy’:

After I added my soil and planted the plants, the head of my horse became heavier than the back end.  My horse’s back legs were actually suspended in mid air an inch or two (it kinda looked like he was bucking!)   Anyway, I fixed this problem by adding some sand in his back legs.  I had to wet the sand before packing it into the pots so that it would stay when I turned the top pot upside down.  You can always use sand bags if you don’t want to use loose sand…

DSC_0044

After packing the sand in, I flipped the sand-filled top pot onto the upright filled one…

DSC_0045

Then put it all back together…

DSC_0046

Happy horsin’ around!

3-21-2018 11-21-41 PM

Not a member yet?  You’re missing out!!!

Get future posts like this one by subscribing here for free!

 


This entry was posted in Yard/Garden. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Clay Horse Flower Pot Tutorial

  1. KC says:

    I Loooooooove your blog and this little horse is soooooo adorable and how clever you are! I don’t think there is a cuter one on the web anywhere! I love the natural sisal rope you used for the mane, tail and halter too. I want to make one like yours this spring and put it out in the front yard! Great job!!!

    • Tee says:

      Hi KC,
      I’m so glad you enjoyed the tutorial! You’ll have to post pics of your new little pot horse in this comment section when you’re finished…would love to see it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *