TeeDiddlyDee

Country living, DIY, & a Dash of Fun!

DIY Clay Horse Flower Pot Tutorial


DIY Clay Horse Flower Pot Tutorial

I’ve named my flower pot horse ‘Little Teddy’…he’s a representation of big “Teddy” (one of our horses).  Do you see the resemblance??  🙂

This project turned out as cute as can be, and I’m really itching to make one more that resembles our other horse!

..but I’ve got to be honest, I wasn’t always this excited about it in the beginning…

When I started, there weren’t any step by step instructions out there on how to make this, and it was a huge headache figuring out the best way to construct my flower pot horse without everything falling apart (let’s just say I wanted to throw it all out the window a time or two before I finally got it figured out!)

I’ve created a very detailed, step by step tutorial that makes it easy to put together (and you won’t have to go through all the frustrations that I did).

…LUCKY YOU!!!!!  🙂

Here’s how to build it!


I LOVE LOVE LOVE new members!!  Get my latest posts like this one, plus access to my ‘members only’ area by subscribing here for free!  It’s easy and you can unsubscribe at anytime! 😉


DIY Clay Horse Flower Pot – Tutorial

Tools:

  • Hand drill with 5/16 masonry bit (to drill holes into pots)
  • Diamond hole saw drill bit (25mm) (to drill tail hole into pot)
  • Hack saw or metal chop saw (to cut thread rod)
  • Wrench or Ratchet (size 5/16) to tighten nuts onto thread rod
  • Scissors
  • Hot glue gun with extra strength gorilla hot glue (for gluing on the mane & rubber washers)

Supplies:

Assemble supplies into groups as shown:

  1. Sixteen small pots with 4in wide top & 4in tall (Legs)
  2. Eight large washers, eight 5/16 nuts, & four 5/16 thread rods at 10 1/2in long   (Connects Legs together)
  3. Two large pots with 10in wide top & 8 1/2in tall (Body)
  4. Two rubber washers, two 5/16 nuts, two large washers, one 5/16 thread rod at 17 1/4in long (Connects body together)
  5. Four rubber washers, four rubber grommets, four 5/16 nuts and two 5/16 thread rods at 9in long (Connects legs to body)
  6. Two pots with 8 1/4in wide top & 6in tall (Head and Neck)
  7. Two large washers, two rubber washers, two nuts, one 5/16 thread rod at 7in long (Connects Head, Neck, and Body together)
  8. One pot with 8 1/2in wide top & 7 3/4in tall (Nose)
  9. One large washer, one smaller washer, two rubber washers, two 5/16 nuts, one 5/16 thread rod at 7in long (Connects nose to head)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

You’ll be drilling some holes into a few pots so make sure to soak the following pots overnight in water before getting started:

  • Four #1 pots (legs)
  • Two #3 pots (body)
  • One #6 pot (head)

If pots don’t already have a drain hole in the bottom, you’ll need to drill one (the hole must be at least 5/16in or larger for the thread rod to fit through)

Putting it all together…

Gather your #2 supplies and assemble the thread rod, nuts and washers together as so…

Gather a #1 leg pot that has already been soaking in water and slide a thread rod through the top

Stack it on top of 3 more dry (not soaked) #1 leg pots

Slide the thread rod through all the pots and screw another nut and washer at the bottom, then tighten together.  Make sure it’s snug but not too tight, or the pots will crack (Luckily, this only happened to me once)

With the 5/16 masonry bit, drill a hole in the side-top (already soaked) pot.  When drilling, just go slow and don’t push too hard.  Drilling holes in clay pots is actually really easy, I was a little hesitant at first, but soon got the hang of it

Make four of them…these are your legs!

Now grab both of the #3 body pots and drill two holes in both the pots with the 5/16 masonry bit (these holes will connect the legs to the body)

Take one of the #3 body pots and drill a third hole in the center of the other holes (this hole will connect the neck to the body)

Now attach the #5 supplies to the #3 body pots as shown

Now grab the other #3 body pot

Find the center between the two side holes, and drill a larger hole at the side-bottom of the pot with the 25mm diamond hole saw bit (This will be where the tail comes out) With the hole saw bits, I start out at a 45 degree angle until a groove has formed, then you can turn it straight into the pot

Gather your #9 supplies, cut the rubber washer in half and hot glue it to one side of the outer part of the large washer (I did this as I needed larger rubber washers, but they cost more…doing this fixed the problem)

Assemble the large washer with the bolt and thread rod as shown

Slide the thread rod into the bottom hole of the #8 nose pot, making sure the rubber washer comes into contact with the pot

It should look like this from the inside

Gather a #6 head pot and drill a hole in the side top with your 5/16 drill bit

Attach the #6 head pot to the #8 nose pot as shown

Secure together with the remaining #9 supplies

It all should look like this

Gather your #7 supplies, making sure to cut the rubber washers in half and glue them to the large washers.  Assemble as shown

Slide the thread rod through the bottom hole of the #6 head pot

Attach the other #6 neck pot to the #6 head pot as shown

Secure together with the other large washer and nut from your #7 supplies

Gather the #3 body pot that has the smaller hole, and attach it to the #6 neck pot

Secure together with the remaining #7 supplies

Gather your #4 supplies, making sure to cut the two rubber washers in half and gluing them to the large washers.  Assemble as shown

Slide the thread rod into the #3 body pot as shown

It should look like this with the thread rod sticking out

(Now, it’s time to attach the tail!  If you don’t already have the tail made, skip down to the tail section first)

Push the taped end of your tail through the large hole of the other #3 body pot.  Tie a knot in itself to keep it secure inside the pot

Attach both #3 body pots together

Secure and tighten with the rest of the #4 supplies

Before completely tightening the #3 body pots, make sure the hardware that will be holding the legs on are straight and aligned with each other…otherwise the back legs will be crooked from the front legs

One by one attach the legs.  The easiest way to do this is to get a helper…Have one person hold up the body while the other attaches the legs to the hardware that is already sticking out of the sides of the body

The rubber grommet serves as a cushion so that the legs don’t grind against the body

I don’t tighten the legs snug to the body like I do the rest of the pots…I leave a little room for play so it doesn’t put any torque on the leg pots

Tail:

Gather your sisal rope

Cut 8 pieces of rope at approx. 2 ft long and unravel the rope

This will be your tail!

Wrap a piece of tape around the tip of the tail to hold it together

Mane:

I used a single piece of sisal rope cut to the length of the neck and tied unraveled pieces of rope to hang from it

Each piece of unraveled rope was approx. 34in long…

Find the middle…

Loop it around the rope, making a knot, and pulling tight

For a thick mane you’ll need to push the strands tightly together…

I used a line of hot glue underneath the knots to keep the strands tight

This is what it looks like when you’re done!

I made two strands of mane to hang on both sides of the neck…then I hot glued them on

Painting:

I wanted to use paint that would last through our hot Arizona summers, and luckily found some outdoor paint in my shed

Since I had already painted a base coat on my pots before assembling, all I had to do was add a few coats of white and black paint for the socks, blaze, and hooves

Halter:

Since my mane and tail were light in color, I wanted some contrast so I used a darker-colored sisal rope for the halter

Simply loop around the muzzle and tie a knot…

Wrap the rope around the back of the head to the other side…

Tie another knot…

After the second knot I cut the end off and tied a third knot at the bottom of the halter, making sure to let some rope dangle…you now have a halter and lead rope

Hitching Post:

I simply used two logs that I cut evenly on the bottom so they would stand up on their own.  I then bored one hole in each log with a spade bit to fit the branch that connects them together

Now add soil and some plants (yes I made a mess all over the porch)

…and don’t forget those wooden spoon ears!

If your horse becomes ‘front heavy’:

After I added my soil and planted the plants, the head of my horse became heavier than the back end.  My horse’s back legs were actually suspended in mid air an inch or two (it kinda looked like he was bucking!)   Anyway, I fixed this problem by adding some sand in his back legs.  I had to wet the sand before packing it into the pots so that it would stay when I turned the top pot upside down.  You can always use sand bags if you don’t want to use loose sand…

After packing the sand in, I flipped the sand-filled top pot onto the upright filled one…

Then put it all back together…

Happy horsin’ around!


Not a member yet?  You’re missing out!!!

Get future posts like this one by subscribing here for free!


DIY Clay Horse Flower Pot

Previous

January Monthly Highlights

Next

DIY Rustic Wooden Easter Eggs

6 Comments

  1. KC

    I Loooooooove your blog and this little horse is soooooo adorable and how clever you are! I don’t think there is a cuter one on the web anywhere! I love the natural sisal rope you used for the mane, tail and halter too. I want to make one like yours this spring and put it out in the front yard! Great job!!!

    • Tee

      Hi KC,
      I’m so glad you enjoyed the tutorial! You’ll have to post pics of your new little pot horse in this comment section when you’re finished…would love to see it!

  2. Tami

    Hello Tiffany,

    I just love your little clay pot horse. He is cute as a button! I’m going to have to put one in my garden. I have several horses and this would be so cute outside my home.

    • Tee

      Glad you liked the post Tami! You’ll have to attach a photo of your flower pot horse in this comment section when you’re finished!

  3. Vicky Miller

    Love the horse and the chick feeder.. You are AWESOME!!!

    • Tee

      Hi Vicky!

      Glad you enjoyed! Thanks for stopping by!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén